More sales. More choice. A market that needs context.
Edgewater closed more condos in the second quarter than the first, even as the headline median price moved lower. At the same time, older inventory stayed on the market and developers kept committing serious money to the neighborhood. Those things can all be true at once.
The numbers are useful. The story is in how they fit together.
Miami Realtors MLS recorded 248 unique Edgewater condo closings and approximately $254.6 million in closed sales volume during the first half of 2026.
Those figures are already enough to show an active market. But the more useful part is what happened underneath the neighborhood median. Luxury buildings continued to dominate dollar volume, smaller units became a larger share of the second-quarter sales mix, and the amount of older inventory still available made negotiating conditions very different from one building to another.
The second quarter looked cheaper. That is not the whole story.
Q2 produced more closings and more total volume than Q1. At the same time, the median sale price and median price per square foot moved lower.
I compared building-and-bedroom cohorts that had at least two sales in both quarters. Across 19 of those more comparable groups, covering 126 transactions, the weighted average change in median price per square foot was about −0.6%. The weighted median cohort moved about −0.5%.
That does not mean every building was flat. Some comparable sets clearly moved down and others moved up. It does mean that a large part of the neighborhood-wide Q2 decline came from what sold: more one-bedroom and lower-priced units, and a smaller share of $2M-plus transactions.
The better H1 takeaway: Edgewater became more liquid in Q2 without showing clear evidence of a neighborhood-wide price collapse. Mix mattered too much to treat the headline median as the whole market.
Only 11% of the closings generated one-third of the money.
Edgewater’s price bands make the segmentation obvious. The neighborhood has a real sub-$500K and sub-$1M resale market, while a relatively small number of luxury trades controls a disproportionate share of total dollar volume.
Put differently, 31.9% of H1 sales were $1 million or more, but they generated 61.4% of the neighborhood’s closed dollar volume. That is why “the Edgewater market” can be a misleading phrase. A buyer comparing Opera Tower and Quantum is participating in a different market from a buyer comparing Elysee, Missoni Baia or a large Aria Reserve residence.
Five buildings generated more than half of H1 dollar volume.
Price leadership and liquidity leadership were not the same thing. Aria Reserve was both a major transaction source and a luxury price leader, while buildings such as Opera Tower and Quantum produced substantial turnover at very different price points.
Aria Reserve
Missoni Baia
Elysee
Paramount Bay
Biscayne Beach
View all 30 buildings with H1 sales
| Building | Closings | Volume | Median sale | Median $/sf |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aria Reserve | 25 | $50.35M | $1.72M | $969 |
| Missoni Baia | 12 | $24.30M | $1.49M | $982 |
| Elysee | 7 | $22.17M | $2.85M | $1,063 |
| Paramount Bay | 15 | $20.71M | $1.42M | $866 |
| Biscayne Beach | 15 | $19.68M | $975K | $845 |
| Aria on the Bay | 17 | $15.89M | $740K | $676 |
| One Paraiso | 10 | $12.78M | $1.38M | $928 |
| Icon Bay | 12 | $10.49M | $715K | $645 |
| Quantum on the Bay | 18 | $10.01M | $461K | $483 |
| Gran Paraiso | 10 | $9.23M | $946K | $765 |
| Paraiso Bay | 9 | $7.90M | $870K | $747 |
| Opera Tower | 20 | $7.61M | $343K | $436 |
| 1800 Club | 11 | $6.87M | $570K | $498 |
| Cite on the Bay | 15 | $6.61M | $395K | $462 |
| New Wave | 6 | $5.64M | $768K | $678 |
| Bay House | 5 | $4.09M | $805K | $535 |
| Onyx on the Bay | 5 | $3.60M | $685K | $503 |
| Charter Club | 7 | $2.86M | $377K | $411 |
| Paraiso Bayviews | 5 | $2.76M | $460K | $668 |
| 1800 Biscayne Plaza | 5 | $1.98M | $355K | $429 |
| The Crimson | 3 | $1.79M | $585K | $562 |
| Blue Condo | 3 | $1.74M | $595K | $507 |
| 26 Edgewater | 3 | $1.13M | $335K | $598 |
| City 24 | 2 | $880K | $440K | $465 |
| Gallery Art | 2 | $770K | $385K | $556 |
| The Yorker | 2 | $715K | $358K | $552 |
| Star Lofts on the Bay | 1 | $685K | $685K | $430 |
| 23 Biscayne Bay | 1 | $550K | $550K | $417 |
| Uptown Lofts | 1 | $415K | $415K | $324 |
| Bay Park Towers | 1 | $365K | $365K | $444 |
Hundreds of listings carried over from H1 into late summer.
By August 20, more than 300 Edgewater condos that had entered the market by June 30 were still active or under contract. The useful signal is persistence: buyers were still choosing among a substantial pool of listings that had already spent months on the market.
The breadth and age of that carryover matter more than a single neighborhood inventory total. A substantial amount of supply had been exposed to the market for months and remained available into late summer.
Among existing-resale listings in this carryover group, the median had already spent about 110 days on the market by June 30. That is the kind of environment where asking price, seller motivation and the specific building matter more than a generic neighborhood narrative.
Carryover inventory versus H1 closings
This is a building-level pressure indicator, not “months of supply.” It compares listings introduced by June 30 that remained active or under contract on August 20 with H1 closings in the same building.
The buyer-leverage story is building-specific. A buyer looking at Paraiso Bayviews was facing a very different balance of available inventory and completed demand than a buyer looking at One Paraiso. Treating both as simply “Edgewater condos” throws away useful information.
The largest sale and the highest $/sq. ft. were not the same transaction.
Two H1 closings are useful markers for the existing luxury resale market: one for total ticket price and another for the highest recorded price per square foot.
Biscayne Beach PH5002
5 bedrooms · 3,633 sq. ft. · $1,215/sq. ft. · closed March 10
Aria Reserve PH-5903
$3.98M closing · 2,895 sq. ft. · closed March 3
| Building / unit | Sale price | Sq. ft. | $/sq. ft. | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biscayne Beach PH5002 | $4.415M | 3,633 | $1,215 | Mar 10 |
| Missoni Baia TH-403 | $4.10M | 4,401 | $932 | May 8 |
| Elysee 5502 | $4.00M | 3,492 | $1,145 | May 8 |
| Missoni Baia 4203 | $4.00M | 3,788 | $1,056 | May 27 |
| Aria Reserve PH-5903 | $3.98M | 2,895 | $1,375 | Mar 3 |
While resale buyers had more choice, developers kept pushing forward.
H1 was unusually active on the development side: construction milestones, a genuine groundbreaking, new luxury launches, a major land transaction and a zoning change that could affect future redevelopment economics.
Miami creates a path to substantially more density in Edgewater.
The City Commission adopted the Resilience Trust Fund ordinance. In eligible areas, Edgewater’s 150-units-per-acre base density can potentially increase to 300 units per acre in exchange for contributions to resilience infrastructure.
Source: Bilzin Sumberg →The Biscayne 21 / EDITION story becomes a redevelopment warning, not a normal launch story.
A Miami-Dade judge ordered Two Roads to restore Biscayne 21 to a habitable condition after the developer’s attempted condominium termination. The case is narrow to the building’s documents, but it is a powerful reminder that an aging waterfront condo does not automatically become a redevelopment site.
Source: court-order summary →Villa Miami moves from “future tower” to something residents can watch rise.
The 56-story waterfront tower reached 21 floors in January, roughly halfway by March and about 37 floors by May. That physical progression matters: a project that exists in the skyline feels different from a presale rendering.
Source: Florida YIMBY →The Cove actually breaks ground — and relaunches sales with construction underway.
The Cove Residences announced its groundbreaking at 456 NE 29th Street alongside a new sales push. The 40-story bayfront project is planned for 134 residences and a 2028 completion target.
Source: Florida YIMBY →Several other towers hit visible construction milestones.
Hamilton House reached its full 38-story height, 2900 Terrace advanced through its superstructure, and Aria Reserve North was nearing completion by early April. This was not one isolated construction site; multiple pieces of Edgewater’s next inventory cycle were moving at once.
Hamilton House → · Aria Reserve North →Anantara brings another branded-hospitality bet to the north edge of the neighborhood.
Minor Hotels announced Anantara Miami Resort & Residences, a planned 50-story tower with private residences, resort residences and hotel suites. Sales were anticipated to launch later in 2026, with opening targeted for 2030.
Source: Minor Hotels →Cain and Kushner commit to another 364-unit rental tower — then close the land deal.
The firms announced a South Florida joint venture in April for a 40-story luxury rental project near NE 27th Street. In June they completed the $43.1 million acquisition of the 1.5-acre site.
JV announcement → · June site sale →LILLI is unveiled while Edge House advances through foundation work.
OKO Group introduced LILLI, a 53-story, 117-residence waterfront condominium at 717 NE 27th Street with pricing starting around $1.65 million. A few blocks away, foundation work was progressing at the 57-story Edge House.
LILLI / OKO Group → · Edge House / Florida YIMBY →The resale market and the development market were pricing two different versions of Edgewater.
That is the tension I would keep in mind if I were making a decision here today.
Choice is real, but it is not evenly distributed.
There is enough older inventory to create negotiating opportunities, especially where a building has several competing listings. But the building, line, view, ownership costs and seller history matter more than the neighborhood median. The best value is unlikely to be found by sorting Edgewater by lowest $/sq. ft. alone.
Starting too far above the evidence has a cost.
More transactions were getting done, which is constructive. The challenge is that buyers had alternatives. In buildings with meaningful carryover supply, a seller was competing not just with the last closing, but with every similar active unit a buyer could tour the same afternoon.
More buyer leverage.
Developers still betting on Edgewater.
Those are not contradictory statements. They describe the same H1 market from three different angles.
The first angle is liquidity. Q2 closed 17.5% more transactions than Q1. Edgewater was not frozen.
The second is selectivity. A large pool of listings remained exposed to the market well beyond June 30, and the amount of carryover varied dramatically by building. That gave buyers room to compare and, in some situations, negotiate.
The third is conviction about the future. Villa kept rising, The Cove broke ground, Aria Reserve North approached completion, LILLI and Anantara were announced, and Cain/Kushner closed a $43.1 million land transaction. Developers were still underwriting a denser and more expensive future for this stretch of Biscayne Bay.
My H1 conclusion is not that one side is “right.” It is that today’s resale Edgewater and tomorrow’s planned Edgewater are not the same product. A good decision depends on understanding where a particular building sits between those two markets.
How to read the numbers.
This is a fixed analysis of Edgewater’s first-half 2026 market. Closed-sales figures cover January 1 through June 30; the inventory section follows listings that continued from H1 into late summer.
Closed sales
The closed-sales analysis covers 248 unique condo transactions recorded by Miami Realtors MLS during H1 2026.
Dollar volume is the sum of MLS-reported sale prices. Median $/sq. ft. is based on the 245 transactions reporting square footage.
Q1 / Q2 mix analysis
Neighborhood-wide medians can move because different buildings and unit types trade. To test that effect, I compared building + bedroom cohorts with at least two transactions in both quarters. Nineteen cohorts met that threshold, covering 126 sales.
Carryover inventory
Carryover inventory includes Edgewater listings introduced by June 30 that remained active or under contract on August 20. It measures how much H1 supply persisted into late summer rather than total inventory available on June 30.
Building-level comparisons use the property’s recorded subdivision and address.
News & development
Development milestones are based on public reporting and developer/company announcements published during H1. Proposed projects, opening dates, unit counts and pricing can change. A public announcement is not the same thing as a completed project.
Reporting convention: this report provides a fixed view of H1 2026, while the live Edgewater market report is designed to reflect current conditions.
Primary market data: Miami Realtors MLS closed-sales records for January–June 2026 and listing status reviewed August 20, 2026.
Development research: City/land-use analysis from Bilzin Sumberg; public company announcements from Minor Hotels, OKO Group and Cain; construction reporting from Florida YIMBY; litigation reporting from Miami Condo Investments and land-sale reporting from Bisnow.
Real estate information is believed accurate but is not guaranteed. Building rules, association finances, insurance, reserves, assessments, development plans and rental policies should be independently verified during due diligence.
A neighborhood report is the starting point. The building is the decision.
If you are comparing Edgewater condos, selling in one of these buildings, or trying to understand how a new development affects your unit, I can help put the numbers in context.
